Lectures & Demos


Garden writers, specialty plant experts, landscape professionals, master gardeners, local chefs and the Show’s talented exhibitors will share their expertise at the 2016 Boston Flower & Garden Show in a full program of daily lectures, how-to demos, floral arranging workshops, and cooking demonstrations.

Special thanks to the Massachusetts Horticultural Society and the Cass School of Floral Design.

Check out the 2015 schedule below. 2016 program information will be posted in the late fall.


Wednesday, March 11


11:00 AM MUSIC Sweet Adelines: Tempo Tantrum Quartet
11:30 AM LECTURE Gardening is Murder: A Hilarious Look at Gardening from a Husband’s Point of View
Neal Sanders, The Principal Undergardener
12:00 PM DEMO Designing Your Herb Garden to Meet Your Needs
Betsy-Ann Golon, Garden Speaker, University of Maine, Co-operative Extension
12:30 PM LECTURE Celebrity Pots
Deborah Trickett, Owner, The Captured Garden
1:00 PM DEMO Enchanted Forest: The Traditional Mass Floral Design Re-Imagined
Kristen VanDijk, Proprietor, MyPassionflower
1:30 PM LECTURE Edible Landscaping
John Forti, Director of Horticulture & Education, Massachusetts Horticultural SocietyPresented by:

2:00 PM MUSIC Sweet Adelines: Tempo Tantrum Quartet
2:30 PM LECTURE The Magic of Spring Bulbs
Betty Sanders, Garden Lecturer & Master Gardener
3:00 PM DEMO Flower Arranging
Lisa Greene, Martin’s Flowers & Gifts
3:30 PM LECTURE Hip, Hip Hydrangeas
Andi Ross, Landscape Designer & Garden Coach, It’s Nature’s Way

Thursday, March 12


11:00 AM MUSIC Sweet Adelines: Sound Waves Quartet
11:30 AM LECTURE Spectacular & Hardy Rhododendrons for New England
Mark Tavish, Eastern Plant Specialties & Wildwalkways
12:00 PM DEMO How to Make Green Cleaning Products from Your Garden Herbs
Betsy-Ann Golon, Garden Speaker, University of Maine, Co-operative Extension
12:30 PM LECTURE Diagnosing Your Veggie Problems
Danielle Sherry, Sr. Editor, Fine Gardening Magazine
1:30 PM LECTURE Evolving Landscapes on the Greenway: A New Vision for the North End Parks
Anthony Ruggiero, Hort Foreman & Darrah Cole, Horticulturist, Rose Kennedy Greenway Conservancy
2:00 PM MUSIC Sweet Adelines: Curb Appeal Quartet
2:30 PM LECTURE Kitchen Herb Gardening
Jean Andersen, Garden Coach, Garden Sense
3:00 PM DEMO Pruning 101
Joe Biagioni, Arborist, Arbor Alliance
3:30 PM LECTURE Secrets for Gardeners: Understanding How Plants Grow
Judith Sumner, Botanist, Educator and Garden WriterPresented by:


Friday, March 13


11:00 AM DEMO Innovative Tabletop Floral Designs
John Sexton, Owner, Village Arts & Flowers
11:30 AM LECTURE Passion for Peonies
Kathleen Gagan, Owner, Peony’s Envy
12:00 PM DEMO Art in Bloom: Floral Arranging from the MFA’s Signature Celebration of Spring
Margo Pullman, Sharon Lourie & Martha Coates, Museum Associates
12:30 PM LECTURE Herbs, Greens & Aromatics
Ellen Ecker Ogden, Garden Writer
1:00 PM DEMO Unique Condiments from Your Herb Garden: Mustards, Vinegars & More
Betsy-Ann Golon, Garden Speaker, University of Maine, Co-operative Extension
1:30 PM LECTURE Gardening with a Generous Nature
Kristin Green, Interpretive Horticulturist, Blithewold Mansion, Gardens & Arboretum
2:30 PM LECTURE 25 Fabulous Roses
Mike & Angelina Chute, Owners, RoseSolutions
3:30 PM LECTURE Fairy Houses in the Garden
Tracy Kane, Author & IllustratorPresented by:

4:30 PM LECTURE Stems and Stones: A Love Story
Samantha Best, Owner & Senior Designer, Magma Design Group and Neil Best, Landscape Architect & Stonemason, Magma Design Group

Saturday, March 14


10:30 AM LECTURE Planting the Northeast Garden
Andrew Keys, Author, Planting the Northeast Garden
11:00 AM DEMO Cooking from the Garden
Raymond Ost, Executive Chef, Wilson Farm
11:00 AM MUSIC Sweet Adelines, RNH Show Chorus
11:30 AM LECTURE Fairy Houses in the Garden
Tracy Kane, Garden Writer & Illustrator
Presented by:
12:00 PM DEMO Cooking from the Garden
Raymond Ost, Executive Chef, Wilson Farm
12:30 PM LECTURE Express Yourself: Cultivating Garden Style
Rochelle Graeyer, Author, Cultivating Garden Style and Founder/Editor, Pith + Vigor magazine
1:00 PM DEMO Ikebana
Tomoko Tanaka, Ikebana Intl
1:30 PM LECTURE Creating a Bio-Dynamic Homestead
Christopher Keohane, Owner, Northshore Organics
2:00 PM DEMO Beekeeping Basics
Sean Smith & Alia Marinone, Beekeepers, The Best Bees Company
2:30 PM LECTURE Fairy Houses in the Garden
Tracy Kane, Garden Writer & IllustratorPresented by:
3:00 PM DEMO Pruning 101
Joe Biagioni, Arborist, Arbor Alliance
3:30 PM LECTURE Coffee for Roses: Myths, Lies & All the Latest Dirt
C.L. Fornari, Garden Writer & Radio Host of WRKO’s “The Garden Lady”
4:00 PM DEMO Cooking with Uncle Steve
Steve Schirripa, Actor, TV Host & Foodie
4:30 PM LECTURE Stems and Stones: A Love Story
Samantha Best, Owner & Senior Designer, Magma Design Group and Neil Best, Landscape Architect & Stonemason, Magma Design Group

Sunday, March 15


10:30 AM LECTURE Heirloom Seeds
Ken Greene, Founder, Hudson Valley Seed LibraryPresented by:

11:00 AM DEMO Small Space Organic Vegetable Gardening
Paul Split, Horticultural Lecturer
11:00 AM MUSIC Sweet Adelines, Avant Garde Quartet
11:30 AM LECTURE Local Blooms for Local Brides
Trish Wesley Umbrell, Natick Community Organic Farm
12:00 PM DEMO Seed Starting & Propogation
Paul Split, Horticultural Lecturer
12:30 PM LECTURE The Right-Size Flower Garden: Simplify Your Outdoor Space with Smart Design Solutions & Plant Choices
Kerry Ann Mendez, Owner, Perennially Yours
1:30 PM LECTURE Passing Along the Passion
Wayne Mezitt, Chairman, Massachusetts Horticultural Society & Weston NurseriesPresented by:
2:00 PM DEMO Crafting with Beeswax
Sophie Chaney & Raewyn Fairless, Beekeepers, The Best Bees Company
2:00 PM MUSIC Sweet Adelines: 42 North Quartet
2:30 PM LECTURE Keepsake Annuals
Barbara Pierson, Nursery Manager, White Flower FarmPresented by:

3:30 PM LECTURE The Basics of Rose Growing
Irwin Ehrenreich, The Rose Man